EBU Tech 3320

User requirements for Video Monitors in Television Production

Tech 3320 defines the technical characteristics for video broadcast monitors used in a professional TV production environment for evaluation and control of the images being produced.

Open file (pdf, 1.1 MB)

Version 4.0 adds High Dynamic Range (HDR) and Wide Colour Gamut (WCG) for both UHD and HD monitors. The HLG and PQ HDR Systems described in ITU-R BT.2100 are included.

To give Members clear guidance the Grade 1 Monitor specification has been split into 1A and 1B. This reflects the current capabilities of monitors to display HDR and WCG images. There are now four monitor grades: 1A, 1B, 2 and 3.

A change log is available here.

Translations

The following translations of this document are available. Please note the translations may not be based on the latest version; see the year mentioned in brackets. These translations are courtesy of the translaters and hosted by the EBU 'as is'. The official and definitive version is the EBU English version.

Russian version of EBU Tech 3320 [2014] - Special thanks to EBU Member RTR.

FAQ

Can consumer televisions meet EBU Tech 3320?

They are unlikely to do so.

In general there is a large difference between professional grade monitors ("measurement devices") and Consumer Electronics (CE) devices. In practice CE Televisions may be close to EBU Grade 3 monitors in terms of display characteristics, but they typically differ from professional monitors in terms of interfaces and robustness.

Interface capabilities are evolving. For now the EBU requires HD-SDI interfaces as a minimum (see section 1.5.22). Users are advised to carefully check the capabilities of any other interfaces that may be provided (e.g. HDMI), as implementations may not support all desired formats.

See sections 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 for more details.

Why is pixel explicitly defined in version 4.0?

There were concerns raised over how the resolution was affected by using WRGB technology. E.g. when adding the W sub-pixel, the resolution may not be 2160x3840 anymore.

Are WRGB panels allowed for Grade 1A/1B monitors?

The text in 2.3.11 seems to hint they may only be appropriate for Grade 2 monitors, but actually this part of the spec is NOT prohibiting the use of WRGB for Grade 1A/1B monitors. Considering a group of RGB or RGBW display elements to be a single 'pixel', in terms of resolution WRGB can meet Grade 1A/1B requirements.

However, the colour volume may be different between RGB and WRGB for the same peak luminance (depending on the relative contribution of the W and RGB sub-pixel elements). For example, a WRGB display may be designed so that 0-500 cd/m2 is reproduced by RGB and 500-1000 cd/m2 by W. The colour volume of this display is less than that of a display with 1000 cd/m2 by RGB only. In general Vrgb >= Vwrgb. So the WRGB panel may fail the specification for full-brightness RGB primary measurements.